January 31st, 2008

Shorty Pies

I think the folks who build public amenities in Malaysia must think that Malaysian people are a bunch of Hobbits from Kampung Shire or something..

I mean... look at this!

Very low pay phones...

Seriously I think they designed this public phone to be used by someone half my height...

And don't even get me started on the bloody urinals!

...and even lower urinals -__-

God damn I swear I had to stand in some wierd ass rock-star-jamming-on-his-guitar pose just to make sure I'm elevated at a low enough altitude to avoid shooting on top of the damned thing.

I'd hate to think what happens when a 6'5" ang moh tries to use our "tourist-friendly" amenities....

Oh and on other news, Kevin got me a Flamel's Cross for Christmas!

Yeah yeah it's more than a month late XD but I don't care I likes it!!! Thanks Kevin!! =))

Flamel's Cross

Aside from the Flamel's Cross I also got a belated xmas card from Claire. Haha yeah I'm kinda glad I got you as my Jaqui even though at first I had my reservations. It really was fun working on the production with you .... except you stole my cheeken lice during the actual play!!! >:(

Oh and yeah we went to watch Sweeney Todd! Fucking awesome Poisson movie.

Sweeney Todd


I love Tim Burton movies like Corpse Bride, The Nightmare Before Christmas and Planet of the Apes. I think the guy's an artistic genius.

Top that off with Johnny Depp who I worship since he takes on the most eccentric roles such as Captain Jack Sparrow, Edward Scissorhands, and Willy Wonka which demand a really dynamic actor. He further shows his dynamic-actorness here with his ability to believe it nor - SING. And he does it really well too! 0___o

Put them together and add Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat) for kicks and you have a movie that OWNS.

Todd and Lovett

Sweeney Todd (Johnny Depp): I have this brooding Goth-emo kid look throughout this movie...

Mrs. Lovett (Helena Bonham Carter): You have it easy. I look exactly as I did in my previous Tim Burton film, Corpse Bride...

Check out my skinny arm!

I love the Gothiness of Tim Burton's films. Edward Scissor hands had a similar feel, along with Corpse Bride and Nightmare before Christmas.

His movies are like watching some My Chemical Romance music video.

No wait that's completely wrong - watching My Chemical Romance music videos are like watching rip-offs of Burtons works!

Sween- - I mean My Chemical Romance
We <3 Tim Burton. We really do!

Anyway got watch Sweeney Todd if you haven't done so already! It'll leave you hankering .... for meat pies! =P